Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Create a Profile
Annual Conference
Share |

97th Annual Conference

November 12-15, 2017
Raleigh Convention Center

 

We have had reports that a company is contacting exhibitors and offering to provide them with a list of our attendees from the NC AWWA-WEA 97th Annual Conference.  Please be aware that NC AWWA-WEA does not have a relationship with this company or any other company to provide our event mailing lists.  The only way for exhibitors to receive a list is through the NC AWWA-WEA office.  These lists are not available in electronic format and hard copies were available onsite to exhibitors during the conference. 

 

If you have any questions please contact Marianne Keser at mkeser@ncsafewater.org.

 

 

The 97th Annual Conference was a memorable success, with a record 1,433 water and wastewater professionals and 163 exhibitors throughout North Carolina arriving at the Raleigh Convention Center in Raleigh, NC on November 12 to kick off this event.

Three days of educational and recreational activities provided the perfect backdrop for exchanging ideas.  Attendees gained a national perspective from guests Kevin Bergschneider, AWWA Vice-President, Joan Hawley, WEF Board Trustee, and Vicky Anderson, Water For People Community Engagement Manager.

Papers presented during technical sessions on Monday and Tuesday gave attendees the opportunity to learn from others’ experiences. Technical sessions running all day with no formal lunch break allowed attendees to attend even more sessions and stop for a buffet lunch when they were ready.

New this year, “Contract Documents Update: Progressive Design-Build and Short-Form Contract for Small Projects” by Matt Skidmore with Black & Veatch was presented as a virtual session before and after the conference to help attendees earn CEUs.

Monday’s opening session featured Britt Sheinbaum sharing her experience on “Building Community Ownership of Water for Value and Resiliency”, and the Wednesday forum discussed “Alternative Project Delivery in North Carolina”. A Water Resources session on Tuesday afternoon assembled a panel of experts to further the discussion preparations for natural disasters and lessons learned from Hurricane Matthew.

If you were unable to attend, or would like to review a paper presented at the conference, most of the papers presented will be posted on this webpage in December.

There were plenty of activities for attendees with a competitive spirit. A list of 2017 award winners, including the pipe tapping, operations challenge, and best tasting water contest is included below.

Many people and organizations were recognized for their achievements throughout the conference.  (Refer to the following pages for a list of award winners.) Among those recognized were the 5-S inductees who continued the tradition of collection money for the NC Safewater Endowment.

Thank you to everyone who worked to coordinate the conference and to everyone who attended, including the exhibitors and sponsors. Working together, we created a great conference!

Mark your calendars now and plan to join us for 98th Annual Conference November 4-7, 2018 in Raleigh, NC!

 

2017 Award Recipients

Select Society of Sanitary Sludge Shovelers (5S)

Dell Harney, City of Greensboro
Elijah Williams, City of Greensboro
Troy Perkins, Greenville Utilities Commission
Steve Reid, NC Division of Water Resources

Student Poster Contest

1st place: Zachary Hopkins - NCSU
2nd place: Amy McElroy - NCSU
3rd place: Joseph Weaver – NCSU

 

NC Safewater Fund Scholarship New Named Fund Donors

ClearWater Inc - Robert M. Wilkinson Scholarship Fund
Crowder Construction Company Scholarship Fund

NC Safewater Fund Scholarship Recipients

NC Safewater Fund Scholarship
Mikayla Armstrong, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Raftelis Financial Consultants Environmental Finance and Management Scholarship
Megan Murray, Duke University

Safewater Fund/GHD Clean Water Fund Scholarship
Zachary Hopkins, North Carolina State University

AWWA One Operator Scholarship

Michael Bray, City of Raleigh
Trinh Nguyen, Charlotte Water
Joseph Norwood, Kerr Lake Regional Water System
Derek S. Human, City of Winston-Salem
Larry Cole, Sr., Anson County Regional WWTP

AWWA Scholarship & Award Recipients

AWWA Scholarship American Water Scholarship
Alma Beciragic, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

AWWA Scholarship, Larson Aquatic Research Support (Doctoral) Scholarship
Alexander Gorzalski, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

AP Black Research Award
Dr. Gary L. Amy, Clemson University

Auston F. McCormack, Jr. Award
Judith Winglee, Duke University

NC Stockholm Junior Water Prize Winner

Kenny Hoang, North Carolina School of Science and Math

WEF Membership Tenure Awards

WEF Life Members

35 cumulative years of membership & at least 65 years of age

Kenneth L. Vogt, Jr., Cape Fear Public Utility Authority
Daniel Bigler

AWWA Member Tenure Awards

Recognizes individual members who have provided valuable service and support for AWWA programs and goals through their long standing Association membership.

Life Members

30 cumulative years of membership & at least 65 years of age

Ed Cross, City of Gastonia
Jerry Perkins
Timothy Shaw, City of Sanford
Albert Lewis, Jr., McDavid Associates, Inc.
Archie Lambert
Donald Garbrick, LaBella Associates, PC
Louis E. Solomon, III, K.L. Shane Incorporated

Silver Water Drop

25 cumulative years of membership

Kyle Cook
G. Roger Patterson
Leila Goodwin, P.E.
Barry Bickerstaff, Hazen & Sawyer, P.C.
Chris Michael, Davidson Water, Inc.
Andrea Keyser, City of Winston-Salem
Karen Brashear, Compass Services, LLC
Gerald Hatton, City of Belmont
James Adams, P.E.
Donald Hamburger, P.E.
John Shaw, P.E., Shaw Consulting, LLC

               

Gold Water Drop

50 cumulative years of membership

Richard Rafanovic, MBA, P.E., Acamar Enterprises
Alan Rimer , P.E., Envirotechnovations

Golden Manhole Award

Mike Borchers, City of Greensboro

Wastewater Collections Operator of the Year Award

Jason Capizzi, MSD Buncombe County

Water Distribution Operator of the Year Award

Joel Lashley, Town of Hillsborough

Wastewater Collection System of the Year Awards

Charlotte Water – Large System
Town of Mooresville – Medium System
Town of Smithfield – Small System

Water Distribution System of the Year Awards

Brunswick County Public Utilities – Large System
Town of Smithfield – Medium System

Disaster Preparedness Award, Large Utility

Brunswick Regional Water and Sewer

WWTP Operations & Maintenance Excellence Award

East Region: City of Rocky Mount, Tar River Regional Wastewater Treatment Plant
West Region: City of Brevard Wastewater Treatment Plant
Central Region: The City of Winston-Salem, Archie Elledge Wastewater Treatment Plant

The Academy for Water Professional Development Graduates

Academy for Water Professional Development is an initiative of NC AWWA-WEA to fill an industry training gap and advance the careers of participants. The Academy provides a structured and specialized training and certification program for water industry professionals to demonstrate competency at defined levels through the completion of courses and passing of comprehensive exams.

In 2017 we recognize our first class of Academy graduates.

Collections Focus
Jeffrey Bognar

Brett Fisher

John Gosnell

Matthew Hargett

James Hargett, Jr

David Jackson

Clarissa Lipscomb

Charles McQuage

Mickey Roberts

Steve Wrobleski

Distribution Focus
Clarissa Lipscomb
Steve Wrobleski

Pipe Tapping Contest

1st place women’s team: City of Raleigh Pretty Tough Tappers

1st place men’s team: City of Raleigh Tapping 101

2nd place men’s team: Union County Shockers

Guest Team: Greenwood, SC

Operations Challenge Contest

1st place overall: Charlotte Water Operational Hazards

2nd place overall: Union County Sewer Rats

 

1st place Collection Event: Charlotte Water Operational Hazards

1st place Laboratory Event: Charlotte Water Operational Hazards

1st place Maintenance Event: Charlotte Water Operational Hazards

1st place Process Control Event: Charlotte Water Operational Hazards

1st place Safety Event: Charlotte Water Operational Hazards

Best Tasting Water Contest

1st place: City of Raleigh

Communication Committee Photo Contest Winners

Critters Around Us: Esther McCrackin

Environment & Member’s Choice: Maggie Ramey

Our Members at Work: Anne LeRoux

Structures: Chris Jordan

Leadership Development Program

2017 – 2018 Mentees & Mentors
The people listed below represent the current class of mentee and mentor pairs. The Leadership Development Program is designed to facilitate member development for leadership roles within NC AWWA-WEA and/or our parent organizations AWWA and WEF, enhance member benefits, sustain strong leadership of NC AWWA-WEA, and expand networking opportunities.

Keller Schnier, Brown and Caldwell & Greg Morgan, Union County

Rachel Rausch, Kimley-Horn & Carolyn Ross, Charlotte Water

Wendy Banks, CMT & Brian Tripp, WK Dickson

Certificates of Appreciation

2017 Outgoing Board Members

Julie Hellmann, P.E., W.K. Dickson - Past Chair

Kenny Waldroup, P.E., City of Raleigh - Secretary

Jeff Coggins, P.E., Black & Veatch Treasurer

Chuck Shue, P.E., Mckim & Creed - Trustee

Carolyn Ross, Charlotte Water - Trustee

Richard Tsang, PhD, P.E., BCEE, CDM Smith - WEF Delegate

2016 Nominating Committee Chair

Chris Belk, Hazen and Sawyer

2016 Outgoing Council Chair

Paul Jackson, Interstate Utility Sales - Annual Conferences Coordinating Council
George Simon, CDM Smith - External Affairs Council
Jonathan Lapsley, CDM Smith - Schools Coordinating Council

Ron Hargrove, Charlotte Water - Technical Program Council

Kasey Monroe Outstanding Service Award

David Wagoner, CDM Smith

Chair’s Special Recognition Award

Barry Gullet, Charlotte Water
Leslie Jones, Brown and Caldwell
Mark Wessel, City of Raleigh

2016-2017 Leadership Appreciation Awards

Board Chair 2016-207: Angela Lee, Charlotte Water

LIFT Scholarship Exchange Experience for Innovation & Technology Scholarship

City of Raleigh

Utility of the Future Today Recognition

City of Raleigh

Brunswick Regional Water and Sewer

George W. Burke, Jr. Safety Award

Brunswick Regional Water and Sewer H2GO, Belville Wastewater

Wastewater Laboratory Analyst Excellence Award

Scott Chovan, City of Hendersonville

William D. Hatfield Award

Paul Ray, Town of Cary

Arthur Sidney Bedell Award

Troy Perkins, Greenville Utilities Commission

Walter J. Courmon Safety Award

Roanoke Rapids Sanitary District

George Warren Fuller Award

Vicky Westbrook, City of Durham

Kenneth J. Miller Water For People Award

Nick Dierkes, Brown & Caldwell

Raymond E. “Red” Ebert Award

Josh Brooks, Union County Public Utilities

Safe Water Maintenance Technologist of the Year Excellence Award

Patrick Evans, City of Greensboro

Donald E. Francisco Educator of the Year Award

Troy Perkins, Greenville Utilities Commission

 

 


2017 Corporate Conferences Sponsors

 

 

   

   

 

   
 
   

 

   
   
 
 
     
     

 

 


 

 

Annual Conference Technical Program Presentations

Item Name Posted By Date Posted
2013 Annual Conference Presentations Link Administration 6/23/2015
2014 Annual Conference Presentations Link Administration 6/23/2015
2015 Annual Conference Presentations Link Administration 11/30/2015
2016 Annual Conference Presentations Link Administration 12/14/2016
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal