Select Society of Sanitary Sludge Shovelers (5S)

Formed in 1986, the purpose of the North Carolina Select Society of Sanitary Sludge Shovelers shall be the betterment of the NC Water Environment Association and the promotion of its objectives. Selection for membership will be considered a high honor, consistent with other Association awards and will recognize long and faithful service to the Association.

 

 

Recipient History

2018

Ron Hargrove, Lisa Edwards, Jana Stewart, Kenny Waldroup, Tony Mencome

 

2017

Dell Harney, Elijah Williams, Troy Perkins, Steve Reid

 

2016
Ryan LeBlanc, Jeff Coggins, Wendell Pickett, Kelly Boone, Hank Lewis

2015
Jean Creech, Betsy Drake, Greg Morgan, Pete Schuler, Brian Tripp


2014
Carolyn Ross, Chuck Shue, David Saunders, Tom Bach, George Simon, Nicole Banks

 

2013

Ray Cox, Chris Belk, George Raftelis, and Billy Allen

 

2012
Melinda King, Don Safrit, Bob Fritts, Crystal Broadbent

 

2011
Thurman Green, Terry L Houk, Jonathan S Lapsley, TJ Lynch, Kevin Mosteller

 

2010
Mike Osborne, Mark Wessel, Catrice Jones, Bill Brewer

 

2009
Tony Dubois, Leslie Jones, Bob Norris

 

2008
Steve Drew, Lynda Elliott, Ken Vogt, David Wagoner, Andy Brogden

 

2007
Vance Brooks, Lori Crossland, Julie Hellmann, Howard Corey, Brent Reuss

 

2006
Paul Jackson, Mary Knosby, Buddy Edmisten, Angela Lee

 

2005
Tyler Highfill, Marty Wilson, Maggie Macomber, John Kiviniemi, Jackie Jarrell

 

2004
Roy Purgason, Greg Wells, Dave Heiser, Chris deBarbadillo

 

2003
Sandy Tripp, Jeff Payne, Jack Moyer, Harold Falls, Clarence Sell

 

2002
Wayne Miles, Kevin Eason, David Zimmer, Chuck Willis

 

2001
John McLaughlin, Bob Dodson, Barry Gullet, Alana Loughlin

 

2000
Vicki Westbrook, Mike Richardson, Allen Wahab

 

1999
Roger Spach, Richard Tsang, Dwight Lancaster, Coleman Keeter, Arlene Roman, Lindsay Roberts (inducted by CWEA)

 

1998
Robert J. Walters, Richard A. Carrier, Michael Wang, Barry D. Shearin

 

1997
Steve Shoaf, Pam Moss, Jim Hawkins, Bill Dowbiggin

 

1996
Martie Groome, Luis A. Concha, John C. Vest, John C. Murdock

 

1995
Ronald Elks, Linda Sewall, David Cain, Cindy Finan, Bob Forbes

 

1994
William W. Telford, William L. Hall, Richard L. Austin, Linwood E. O’Neal, Donald W. Register

 

1993
Newt Colston, Melvin Allen, Kasey Monroe, Howard Kimbrell

 

1992
Linda Vaughn, John Roberts, Bob Griffin

 

1991
Trille Mendenhall, Frank Post, Don Garbrick, Dave Duncan

 

1990
Macon Reavis, John Blackman, John Bermister, Crystal Couch

 

1989
Roy S. Smith, Gary Frick, Bill Lapsley, Anthony Surratt

 

1988
Pat Durrett, Marshall Staton, L. C. Cheek, Bill Piatt, Bill Brown

 

1987
Richard Huffman, Don Knibb, Coy Batten, Bill Finger

 

1986
Charter Members – William H. Ashworth, W. H. Mull, Thomas K. Bruce, Ronald Williamson, Ray E. Shaw, Morris Tarlton, Lee S. Dukes, John A. Campbell, Joe Stowe, James T. Hunter, James F. Stamey, J. S. Goodman, Henry L. Forrest, Frank L. Ward, Frank C. Styers, Edward J. Morris, Earl Weisner, Donald E. Francisco, Don P. Duncan, David Tobin, Charles Smallwood, Charles A. Willis, C. A. Parnow, Arthur White, A. T. Rolan

 

 

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal